Ab Date

Announcing the program and participants of After Belonging

We are pleased to announce the participants of the Core Program of the Oslo Architecture Triennale 2016: After Belonging: A Triennale In Residence, On Residence and the Ways We Stay in Transit. The participants will contribute to the On Residence Exhibition, the In Residence Exhibition and Program, as well as the After Belonging Conference and Publication. We are also announcing The Academy, The Embassy, and the Extended Program.

After Belonging: On Residence
Exhibition, Norwegian Centre for Design and Architecture DOGA
September 8 – November 27, 2016

After Belonging: In Residence
Exhibition, National Museum – Architecture
September 8 – November 27, 2016

After Belonging Conference
Oslo Opera House
September 9, 2016
Tickets available at oslotriennale.no/konferanse

After Belonging: The Objects, Spaces, and Territories of the Ways We Stay in Transit
Publication of the Oslo architecture Triennale 2016, published by Lars Müller
Launching September 8, 2016

The Academy
Forum organized by the Oslo School of Architecture and Design, Stenersen Museum
September 11-18, 2016

The Embassy
New World Embassy – Rojava. Development and programming by Studio Jonas Staal in collaboration with the Communities of Rojava
Launching in November, 2016

Extended Program
September 8 – November 27, 2016

PARTICIPANTS – CORE PROGRAM

  • Adrian Lahoud
  • Ahmet Öğüt & Emily Fahlén
  • Amale Andraos
  • Andrés Jaque/Office for Political Innovation
  • Arjun Appadurai
  • Atelier Bow-Wow
  • Bengler
  • Bouchra Khalili
  • Caitlin Blanchfield, Glen Cummings, Jaffer Kolb, Farzin Lotfi-Jam & Leah Meisterlin
  • Center for Political Beauty
  • Cristina López Uribe
  • Cooking Sections (Daniel Fernández Pascual & Alon Schwabe)
  • Coralie Gourguechon
  • Deane Simpson
  • Design Earth
  • Didier Fassin
  • Einar Sneve Martinussen & Jørn Knutsen
  • Elisabeth Søiland, Silje Klepsvik & Åsne Hagen
  • Emeka Ogboh
  • Enorme Studio
  • Eriksen Skajaa Architects
  • Eyal Weizman
  • Factory-baked Goods
  • Felicity D. Scott
  • Femke Herregraven
  • FFB
  • First Office
  • Folder
  • Frida Escobedo & Guillermo Ruiz de Teresa
  • Grete Brochman
  • Gro Bonesmo
  • Hu Fang
  • Husos
  • Ijlal Muzaffar
  • Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli
  • Iver Neumann
  • James Bridle
  • James D. Graham
  • Jeffrey Schnapp
  • Jesse LeCavalier
  • Jill Magid
  • John Harwood
  • Juan Herreros
  • Kadambari Baxi, Janette Kim, Meg McLagan, David Schiminovich & Mark Wasiuta
  • Keller Easterling
  • Kër Thiossane with Amadou Kane Sy
  • Khaled Malas
  • Laura Kurgan, Juan Saldarriaga & Angelika Rettberg
  • L.E.FT & Lawrence Abu Hamdan
  • Living Architectures
  • Louise Amoore
  • Lorenzo Pezzani & Charles Heller
  • Luis Callejas & Charlotte Hansson
  • Mabel Wilson
  • Martha Rosler & Pelin Tan
  • Martti Kalliala
  • Merve Bedir
  • Michel Feher
  • Nabil Ahmed & Dámaso Randulfe
  • Negar Azimi
  • Nora Akawi, Nina V. Kolowratnik, Johannes Pointl & Eduardo Rega
  • Matilde Cassani
  • OMA
  • Pa.LaC.E
  • Pamela Karimi
  • Paulo Tavares
  • Paulo Moreira, Ana Naomi de Sousa & Pétur Waldorff
  • Per Heggenes/IKEA Foundation
  • Reinhold Martin
  • ROTOR
  • Ruimteveldwerk
  • estudio SIC | VIC
  • Snøhetta
  • Sputniko!
  • Studio Jonas Staal with the Communities of Rojava
  • Supersudaca
  • Superunion
  • Territorial Agency
  • The State (Rahel Aima, Ahmad Makia, Deepak Unnikrishnan)
  • Thomas Hylland Eriksen
  • Thomas Keenan
  • Transborder Studio
  • Troy Conrad Therrien
  • TYIN Tegnestue
  • Unfold
  • Yasmeen Lari